Skip to content
FREE SHIPPING for US & CANADA over $50
FREE SHIPPING for US & CANADA over $50

Privacy Policy

This statement indicates our policies and practices on the collection, use, security and access of information in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) ("Ordinance") of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong SAR”).
 
1. What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website?
When you register on our site, the personal information we collect may include your: 
  • Name
  • Delivery Address  
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Payment details, including credit card and banking information
2. When do we collect information?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.
 
3. How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, special offers, survey and/or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To contact you with periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To help us screen any potential risk or fraud.
4. Do Let's Resin use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
 
5. What do Let's Resin use 'cookies' for?
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • To improve and optimize our site.
NOTE:
You can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser setting, or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. Each browser is a little different, please check your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient but some of our services will not function properly.
If you turn cookies off and are unable to place an order online through our website, you may still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.
--For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
6. How do we protect visitor information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third party your personally identifiable information unless we get your advance permission. We may disclose your information when we believe disclose is needed to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, protect ours or others' rights, property, safety, or if you violate our Terms of Service.
 
DO NOT TRACK:
Please note that we do not alter our site's data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.
 
7. Third Party Services Disclosure 
The third-party services providers used by ussuch as payment gateway and other payment transaction processors, will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary for them to facilitate the services they provide to us, and are also required to keep the information confidential. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
We use currency convert APP to provide better shopping experience to our customer--you can read more about how it uses your Personal Information here: 
"By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency."
 
We will not share your information with any other organizations other than third-party services providers who directly related to the delivery/payment of the products you have purchased from our website and used as described above or as agreed with you or when required by law.
 
8. Link to Third Party Websites
In relation to hyperlinks to other websites provided on our website, we are not responsible for the privacy policy or content of these other websites. We encourage you check the privacy policy for such third party websites to understand the ways in which your personal data may be handled by those third parties.
 
9. Private Policy Changes:
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page
 
10. Change Your Personal Information:
Users are able to change your personal information:
  • By logging in to your account
  • By emailing us
11. How to Opt-Out of E-mail List
If you would no longer like to receive email newsletters from us, you can unsubscribe by selecting the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of any of our promotional emails.
 
12. Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us with the information provided below.
https://letsresin.com
help@letsresin.com
support@letsresin.com